Menu Close
[…] They didn’t. Plaintiff filed suit under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq. (Count I); Telephone Consumer Protection Act (“TCPA”), 47 U.S.C. § 227 et seq. (Count II); and the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act (“ICFA”), 815 ILCS 505/1 et seq. (Count III). Defendant filed a motion to dismiss, which the court, judge Robert M. Dow, granted in part and dismissed in part.

The court found Plaintiff did not sufficiently allege facts to show that he qualifies as a consumer under § 1692a(3) of the FDCPA, and dismissed his claim under Section 1692b(3) which requires that:

Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring information about the consumer shall * * * not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information.

The court also dismissed his claim under section 1692c(a)(1) which provides: